Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: November 3, 2013

1. Privacy Policy for www.bookwidgets.com and the BookWidgets tool

At www.bookwidgets.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information received and collected by www.bookwidgets.com and the BookWidgets and how it is used.

2. What information do we collect on bookwidgets.com?

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.bookwidgets.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information.

User registration

When registering on our site, we are collecting your e-mail adress. We use your account information:

For internal record keeping

To send periodic emails: the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested.

How do we protect this information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

3. What information do we collect through your use of the BookWidgets tool

Opt-out analytics

You can optionally choose (opt-out) to send us anonymous statistics about your use of the BookWidgets tool. The information inside these usage statistics includes date/time stamp of when you start/stop the tool, the widgets you view and generate in order to learn how you use the BookWidgets tool with the sole purpose of operating and improving our service. These anonymous usage statistics are associated with your machine’s GUID and can not be associated with any personal information, like your name or email address.

Your usage statistics are accessible only by the BookWidgets staff.

4. Does bookwidgets.com use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to only to know if you are a new visitor to our website or a recurring visitor.

5. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, Credit Balance or optional anonymous usage statistics. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

6. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all subscribers of our email list may make any changes to their information at anytime by clicking the link included in your sign-up confirmation email.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and the BookWidgets tool. It does not apply to information collected offline.

7. Your Consent

By using our site and/or the BookWidgets tool, you consent to our privacy policy.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

9. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at support@bookwidgets.com.